Giro d'Italia - Giro d'Italia: In numbers

Fri, 06 May 13:52:00 2011

All the facts and figures for the Giro d'Italia.

- 0

Most wins – Riders

5 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1925,1927,1928,1929,1933

5 Fausto Coppi (ITA) 1940,1947,1949,1952,1953

5 Eddy Merckx (BEL) 1968,1970,1972,1973,1974

3 Carlo Galetti (ITA) 1910,1911,1912

3 Giovanni Brunero (ITA) 1921,1922,1926

3 Gino Bartali (ITA) 1936,1937,1946

3 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) 1948,1951,1955

3 Felice Gimondi (ITA) 1967,1969,1976

3 Bernard Hinault (FRA) 1980,1982,1985

2 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1919,1923

2 Giovanni Valetti (ITA) 1938,1939

2 Charly Gaul (LUX) 1956,1959

2 Franco Balmanion (ITA) 1962,1963

2 Jacques Anquetil (FRA) 1960,1964

2 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) 1979,1983

2 Miguel Induráin (ESP) 1992,1993

2 Ivan Gotti (ITA) 1997,1999

2 Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 2001,2003

2 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) 2002,2005

2 Ivan Basso (ITA) 2006,2010

Most wins – Countries

66 Italy

7 Belgium

6 France

3 Switzerland

3 Spain

3 Russia

2 Luxembourg

1 Sweden

1 Ireland

1 United States

Leaders from start to finish

1919 Costante Girardengo (ITA)

1927 Alfredo Binda (ITA)

1973 Eddy Merckx (BEL)

1990 Gianni Bugno (ITA)

Giro winners without a stage win

1912 Eberardo Pavesi (ITA)

1913 Carlo Oriani (ITA)

1946 Gino Bartali (ITA)

1951 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)

1957 Gastone Nencini (ITA)

1961 Arnaldo Pambianco (ITA)

1962 Franco Balmanion (ITA)

1963 Franco Balmanion (ITA)

1969 Felice Gimondi (ITA)

1971 Gösta Pettersson (SWE)

1999 Ivan Gotti (ITA)

2002 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)

2008 Alberto Contador (ESP)

Most podium finishes

9 Felice Gimondi (ITA) 1965(3) 1976(1)

7 Gino Bartali (ITA) 1936(1) 1950(2)

7 Fausto Coppi (ITA) 1940(1) 1955(2)

7 Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 1999(3) 2006(3)

6 Giovanni Brunero (ITA) 1921(1) 1927(2)

6 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1925(1) 1933(1)

6 Jacques Anquetil (FRA) 1959(2) 1967(3)

6 Francesco Moser (ITA) 1977(2) 1986(3)

5 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) 1948(1) 1956(2)

5 Eddy Merckx (BEL) 1968(1) 1974(1)

Smallest time gaps in final classification

0:00'11'' Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) 1948 to Ezio Cecchi (ITA)

0:00'12'' Eddy Merckx (BEL) 1974 to Gibi Baronchelli (ITA)

0:00'13'' Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) 1955 to Fausto Coppi (ITA)

0:00'19'' Gastone Nencini (ITA) 1957 to Louison Bobet (FRA)

0:00'19'' Felice Gimondi (ITA) 1976 to Johan De Muynck (BEL)

0:00'28'' Jacques Anquetil (FRA) 1960 to Gastone Nencini (ITA)

0:00'28'' Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) 2005 to Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

0:00'37'' Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1923 to Giovanni Brunero (ITA)

0:00'38'' Giovanni Battaglin (ITA) 1981 to Tommy Prim (SWE)

0:00'41'' Giovanni Brunero (ITA) 1921 to Gaetano Belloni (ITA)

0:00'41'' Fausto Bertoglio (ITA) 1975 to Francisco Galdos (ESP)

Time gap

1:57'26'' Alfonso Calzolari (ITA) 1914 to Pierino Albini (ITA)

0:58'21'' Giuseppe Enrici (ITA) 1924 to Federico Gay (ITA)

0:51'56'' Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1919 to Gaetano Belloni (ITA)

0:32'24'' Gaetano Belloni (ITA) 1920 to Angelo Gremo (ITA)

0:27'24'' Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1927 to Giovanni Brunero (ITA)

0:24'16'' Carlo Clerici (SUI) 1954 to Hugo Koblet (SUI)

0:23'47'' Fausto Coppi (ITA) 1949 to Gino Bartali (ITA)

0:19'38'' Giovanni Brunero (ITA) 1926 to Alfredo Binda (ITA)

0:18'13'' Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1928 to Giuseppe Pancera (ITA)

0:12'34'' Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1933 to Jef Demuysere (BEL)

Most pink jerseys - Riders

77 Eddy Merckx (BEL) 1968(13),1969(5),1970(14),1972(15),1973(21),1974(9)

60 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1925(8),1927(15),1928(9),1929(12),1931(3),1933(13)

57 Francesco Moser (ITA) 1976(1),1977(15),1979(8),1980(5),1981(4),1982(5),1984(17),1985(2)

50 Gino Bartali (ITA) 1936(13),1937(16),1939(2),1946(6),1947(13)

49 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) 1979(12),1981(7),1983(17),1985(2),1986(11)

42 Jacques Anquetil (FRA) 1959(7),1960(11),1961(4),1964(18),1967(2)

31 Fausto Coppi (ITA) 1940(10),1947(4),1949(3),1952(11),1953(2),1954(1)

31 Bernard Hinault (FRA) 1980(5),1982(15),1985(11)

29 Miguel Induráin (ESP) 1992(20),1993(9)

28 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1919(10),1921(4),1923(8),1925(3),1926(3)

Most pink jerseys – Countries

1149 Italy

158 Belgium

122 France

103 Spain

82 Switzerland

51 Russia

20 Luxembourg

18 Ireland

18 Germany

14 Netherlands

11 Sweden

10 United States

9 Australia

7 Ukraine

5 Kazakhstan

3 Norway

2 West Germany

2 Portugal

2 Isle of Man

1 Czech Republic

1 England

Youngest Giro winners

20-268 Fausto Coppi (ITA) 1940

21-043 Luigi Marchisio (ITA) 1930

21-257 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) 1979

21-325 Gino Bartali (ITA) 1936

22-149 Franco Balmanion (ITA) 1962

22-254 Damiano Cunego (ITA) 2004

22-300 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1925

22-316 Gino Bartali (ITA) 1937

22-361 Eddy Merckx (BEL) 1968

23-084 Francesco Camusso (ITA) 1931

Oldest Giro winners

34-180 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) 1955

34-069 Toni Rominger (SUI) 1995

33-260 Fausto Coppi (ITA) 1953

33-257 Felice Gimondi (ITA) 1976

32-357 Francesco Moser (ITA) 1984

32-267 Fausto Coppi (ITA) 1952

32-185 Ivan Basso (ITA) 2010

32-022 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) 2005

31-354 Gino Bartali (ITA) 1946

31-295 Franco Chioccioli (ITA) 1991

Most Giro starts

18 Wladimiro Panizza (ITA)

17 Roberto Conti (ITA)

17 Pierino Gavazzi (ITA)

16 Aldo Moser (ITA)

16 Franco Bitossi (ITA)

15 Andrea Noč (ITA)

15 Roberto Poggiali (ITA)

15 Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

14 Felice Gimondi (ITA)

14 Gino Bartali (ITA)

14 Bruno Leali (ITA)

14 Gianni Faresin (ITA)

14 Mario Scirea (ITA)

14 Italo Zilioli (ITA)

14 Fabiano Fontanelli (ITA)

14 Augusto Rho (ITA)

14 Mario Cipollini (ITA)

Most Giro finishes

16 Wladimiro Panizza (ITA)

15 Roberto Conti (ITA)

14 Gino Bartali (ITA)

14 Felice Gimondi (ITA)

14 Roberto Poggiali (ITA)

14 Pierino Gavazzi (ITA)

14 Andrea Noč (ITA)

13 Aldo Moser (ITA)

13 Franco Chioccioli (ITA)

13 Bruno Leali (ITA)

13 Gianni Faresin (ITA)

13 Mario Scirea (ITA)

Fastest Giro editions (AvgSpeed (km/h) - Year - Distance (km) - Time - # Stages - Winner)

40.170 - 2001 - 3577.1 - 89:02'58'' - 22 - Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

40.132 - 2009 - 3453.5 - 86:03'11'' - 21 - Denis Menchov (RUS)

39.669 - 2010 - 3480.3 - 87:44'01'' - 21 - Ivan Basso (ITA)

38.929 - 2003 - 3485.5 - 89:32'09'' - 21 - Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

38.925 - 1983 - 3922.0 - 100:45'30'' - 24 - Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)

38.762 - 1998 - 3830.0 - 98:48'32'' - 23 - Marco Pantani (ITA)

38.645 - 1984 - 3808.0 - 98:32'20'' - 22 - Francesco Moser (ITA)

38.610 - 2004 - 3423.9 - 88:40'43'' - 21 - Damiano Cunego (ITA)

38.320 - 1969 - 4092.0 - 106:47'03'' - 24 - Felice Gimondi (ITA)

38.294 - 2006 - 3506.2 - 91:33'36'' - 22 - Ivan Basso (ITA)

Longest Giro editions

4337.0 - 1954 - 129:13'07'' - 33.563 - 22 Carlo Clerici (SUI)

4180.0 - 1962 - 123:07'03'' - 33.951 - 21 Franco Balmanion (ITA)

4164.0 - 1948 - 124:51'52'' - 33.348 - 19 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)

4162.0 - 1951 - 121:11'37'' - 34.342 - 20 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)

4155.0 - 1976 - 119:58'15'' - 34.633 - 24 Felice Gimondi (ITA)

4151.0 - 1965 - 121:08'16'' - 34.267 - 22 Vittorio Adorni (ITA)

4119.0 - 1964 - 115:10'27'' - 35.763 - 22 Jacques Anquetil (FRA)

4092.0 - 1969 - 106:47'03'' - 38.320 - 24 Felice Gimondi (ITA)

4063.0 - 1963 - 116:50'16'' - 34.775 - 20 Franco Balmanion (ITA)

4035.0 - 1953 - 118:37'26'' - 34.015 - 21 Fausto Coppi (ITA)

Shortest Giro editions

2443.0 - 1912 - 100:02'57'' - 24.418 - 8 Atala - Dunlop

2448.0 - 1909 - 89:48'14'' - 27.259 - 8 Luigi Ganna (ITA)

2632.0 - 1920 - 102:44'33'' - 25.617 - 8 Gaetano Belloni (ITA)

2932.0 - 1913 - 111:08'57'' - 26.379 - 9 Carlo Oriani (ITA)

2938.0 - 1928 - 114:15'19'' - 25.714 - 12 Alfredo Binda (ITA)

2984.0 - 1919 - 112:51'29'' - 26.440 - 10 Costante Girardengo (ITA)

2987.0 - 1910 - 114:24'00'' - 26.110 - 10 Carlo Galetti (ITA)

3007.0 - 1939 - 88:02'00'' - 34.158 - 19 Giovanni Valetti (ITA)

3010.0 - 1931 - 102:40'46'' - 29.315 - 12 Francesco Camusso (ITA)

3094.0 - 1922 - 119:43'00'' - 25.844 - 10 Giovanni Brunero (ITA)

Most stage wins – Riders

42 Mario Cipollini (ITA)

41 Alfredo Binda (ITA)

31 Learco Guerra (ITA)

30 Costante Girardengo (ITA)

24 Eddy Merckx (BEL)

24 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)

23 Francesco Moser (ITA)

22 Fausto Coppi (ITA)

22 Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL) 26 May 1972 29 May 1979

21 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) 10 May 2003 11 May 2009

Most consecutive stage wins

8 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1929

6 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1923

5 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1926-1927

6 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1927

5 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1919

5 Learco Guerra (ITA) 1934

4 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1921

4 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1928

4 Learco Guerra (ITA) 1934

4 Vito Taccone (ITA) 1963

4 Freddy Maertens (BEL) 1977

4 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) 1979-1980

Most stage wins – Countries

1212 Italy

154 Belgium

92 Spain

59 France

54 Switzerland

23 Australia

21 Netherlands

21 Russia

14 Colombia

14 Germany

13 Norway

11 Luxembourg

11 Denmark

10 United States

9 West Germany

9 Sweden

8 Ukraine

5 Portugal

5 Poland

5 Isle of Man

4 Ireland

4 Czech Republic

3 Slovakia

3 Mexico

2 Soviet Union

2 Latvia

2 Venezuela

2 Argentina

2 Belarus

2 Lithuania

2 England

1 South Africa

1 Scotland

1 Uzbekistan

Most stage wins in one Giro – Riders

12 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1927

10 Learco Guerra (ITA) 1934

10 Giuseppe Olmo (ITA) 1936

9 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) 2004

8 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1923

8 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1929

7 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1919

7 Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL) 1975

7 Freddy Maertens (BEL) 1977

7 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) 1980

Most stage wins in pink jersey in one year

11 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1927

6 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1919

6 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1929

6 Learco Guerra (ITA) 1934

5 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1923

5 Eddy Merckx (BEL) 1973

4 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1933

4 Eddy Merckx (BEL) 1972

4 Marco Pantani (ITA) 1999

3 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 1921

3 Alfredo Binda (ITA) 1928

3 Gino Bartali (ITA) 1937

3 Franco Chioccioli (ITA) 1991

3 Toni Rominger (SUI) 1995

3 Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 2003

Youngest stage winners

19-299 Olimpio Bizzi (ITA) 26 May 1936 Bari - Campobasso

20-059 Costante Girardengo (ITA) 16 May 1913 Bari - Campobasso

20-076 Nino Defilippis (ITA) 05 Jun 1952 San Remo - Cuneo

20-088 Fabio Battesini (ITA) 17 May 1932 Udine - Ferrara

20-132 Dario Beni (ITA) 13 May 1909 Milan - Bologna

20-149 Dario Beni (ITA) 30 May 1909 Turin - Milan

20-151 Alfredo Sivocci (ITA) 04 Jun 1911 Bari - Pompei

20-156 Moreno Argentin (ITA) 22 May 1981 Sala Consilina - Cosenza

20-161 Moreno Argentin (ITA) 27 May 1981 Arezzo - Montenero

20-167 Luigi Lucotti (ITA) 03 Jun 1914 Bari - L'Aquila

Youngest stage winners (last 10 years)

21-363 Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) 15 May 2009 Innsbruck (AUT) - Chiavenna

22-234 Damiano Cunego (ITA) 10 May 2004 Novi Ligure - Pontremoli

22-239 Damiano Cunego (ITA) 15 May 2004 Frosinone - Montevergine

22-249 Damiano Cunego (ITA) 25 May 2004 San Vendemiano - Falzes

22-252 Damiano Cunego (ITA) 28 May 2004 Cles - Bormio 2000

22-358 Mark Cavendish (IOM) 13 May 2008 Pizzo - Catanzaro

23-002 Mark Cavendish (IOM) 23 May 2008 Modena - Cittadella

23-099 José Rujano (VEN) 28 May 2005 Savigliano - Sestriere

23-132 Emanuele Sella (ITA) 20 May 2004 Porto Sant'Elpidio - Cesena

23-174 Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) 31 May 2009 Rome - Rome

Oldest stage winners

37-186 Giovanni Rossignoli (ITA) 06 Jun 1920 Trieste - Milan

36-313 Stefano Garzelli (ITA) 25 May 2010 San Vigilio Marebbe - Plan de Corones

36-299 Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) 21 May 2008 Urbania - Cesena

36-266 Gaetano Belloni (ITA) 19 May 1929 Rome - Naples

36-255 Jens Voigt (GER) 29 May 2008 Mendrisio (SUI) - Varese

36-215 Lucien Van Impe (BEL) 23 May 1983 Bibbiena - Marina di Pietrasanta

36-058 Mario Cipollini (ITA) 19 May 2003 Arezzo - Montecatini

36-057 Mario Cipollini (ITA) 18 May 2003 Rieti - Arezzo

35-319 Gino Bartali (ITA) 02 Jun 1950 Vicenza - Bolzano

35-300 Stefano Garzelli (ITA) 12 May 2009 Padua - San Martino di Castrozza

Oldest stage winners (last 10 years)

36-313 Stefano Garzelli (ITA) 25 May 2010 San Vigilio Marebbe - Plan de Corones

36-299 Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) 21 May 2008 Urbania - Cesena

36-255 Jens Voigt (GER) 29 May 2008 Mendrisio (SUI) - Varese

36-058 Mario Cipollini (ITA) 19 May 2003 Arezzo - Montecatini

36-057 Mario Cipollini (ITA) 18 May 2003 Rieti - Arezzo

35-300 Stefano Garzelli (ITA) 12 May 2009 Padua - San Martino di Castrozza

35-278 Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 30 May 2007 Lienz (AUT) - Monte Zoncolan

35-235 Leonardo Piepoli (ITA) 22 May 2007 Camaiore - Santuario Nostra Signora Della Guardia

35-128 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) 11 May 2009 Grado - Valdobbiadene

35-127 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) 10 May 2009 Jesolo - Trieste

Most points classification wins – Riders

4 Francesco Moser (ITA) 1976,1977,1978,1982

4 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) 1979,1980,1981,1983

3 Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL) 1972,1974,1975

3 Johan van der Velde (NED) 1985,1987,1988

3 Mario Cipollini (ITA) 1992,1997,2002

2 Franco Bitossi (ITA) 1969,1970

2 Eddy Merckx (BEL) 1968,1973

2 Paolo Bettini (ITA) 2005,2006

Most points classification wins – Countries

30 Italy

5 Belgium

3 Netherlands

2 Switzerland

2 Russia

1 Uzbekistan

1 France

1 Australia

Most mountain classification wins – Riders

7 Gino Bartali (ITA) 1935,1936,1937,1939,1940,1946,1947

4 José Manuel Fuente (ESP) 1971,1972,1973,1974

3 Fausto Coppi (ITA) 1948,1949,1954

3 Franco Bitossi (ITA) 1964,1965,1966

3 Claudio Bortolotto (ITA) 1979,1980,1981

3 Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) 1990,1992,1993

2 Raphaël Geminiani (FRA) 1952,1957

2 Charly Gaul (LUX) 1956,1959

2 Vito Taccone (ITA) 1961,1963

2 Andrés Oliva (ESP) 1975,1976

2 Lucien Van Impe (BEL) 1982,1983

2 Mariano Piccoli (ITA) 1995,1996

2 Chepe González (COL) 1997,1999

2 Freddy González (COL) 2001,2003

Most mountain classification wins – Countries

35 Italy

14 Spain

6 Belgium

5 Colombia

4 France

3 Switzerland

2 Luxembourg

1 Scotland

1 United States

1 Mexico

1 Germany

1 Venezuela

1 Australia

Most youth classification wins – Riders

2 Vladimir Pulnikov (URS) 1989,1990

2 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) 1992,1993

Most youth classification wins – Countries

13 Italy

3 Russia

2 Soviet Union

1 Sweden

1 France

1 Luxembourg

1 Belgium

1 Australia

Most visited venues

137 Milan

100 Rome

85 Genoa

85 Turin

79 Naples

59 Florence

45 Bologna

39 Trieste

39 Verona

39 Bari

Eurosport

Not already a Yahoo! user ? to get a free Yahoo! Account