Australian Open - Order of play: Monday 16 January

Sun, 15 Jan 20:42:00 2012

The order of play for the opening day at the Australian Open.

Rod Laver Arena generic - 0

All times are local (GMT+11), top 10 seeds and British players in bold

Rod Laver Arena - 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Victoria Azarenka(BLR)[3] v Heather Watson(GBR)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Bernard Tomic(AUS) v Fernando Verdasco(ESP)[22]

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Kim Clijsters(BEL)[11] v Maria Joao Koehler(POR)

Rod Laver Arena - 7:00 PM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Alexander Kudryavtsev(RUS) v Roger Federer(SUI)[3]

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Caroline Wozniacki(DEN)[1] v Anastasia Rodionova(AUS)

Hisense Arena - 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Adrian Mannarino(FRA) v Juan Martin Del Potro(ARG)[11]

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Ksenia Pervak(KAZ) v Na Li(CHN)[5]

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Francesca Schiavone(ITA)[10] v Laura Pous-Tio(ESP)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Alex Kuznetsov(USA) v Rafael Nadal(ESP)[2]

Margaret Court Arena - 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Casey Dellacqua(AUS) v Bojana Jovanovski(SRB)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Tomas Berdych(CZE)[7] v Albert Ramos(ESP)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Alexandr Dolgopolov(UKR)[13] v Greg Jones(AUS)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Laura Robson(GBR) v Jelena Jankovic(SRB)[13]

Margaret Court Arena - 7:00 PM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Jarkko Nieminen(FIN) v David Nalbandian(ARG)

Show Court 2 - 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Bethanie Mattek-Sands(USA) v Agnieszka Radwanska(POL)[8]

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Stanislas Wawrinka(SUI)[21] v Benoit Paire(FRA)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Marcos Baghdatis(CYP) v Benjamin Becker(GER)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Ashleigh Barty(AUS) v Anna Tatishvili(GEO)

Show Court 3 - 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Varvara Lepchenko(USA) v Daniela Hantuchova(SVK)[20]

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Mardy Fish(USA)[8] v Gilles Muller(LUX)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Aravane Rezai(FRA) v Shuai Peng(CHN)[16]

Men's Singles - 1st Round - John Isner(USA)[16] v Benjamin Mitchell(AUS)

Court 5 - 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Albert Montanes(ESP) v Pere Riba(ESP)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Anastasiya Yakimova(BLR) v Romina Oprandi(ITA)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Olivier Rochus(BEL) v Bjorn Phau(GER)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Pauline Parmentier(FRA) v Alla Kudryavtseva(RUS)

Court 6 - 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Lukasz Kubot(POL) v Nicolas Almagro(ESP)[10]

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Philipp Kohlschreiber(GER) v Juan Monaco(ARG)[25]

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Sofia Arvidsson(SWE) v Olivia Rogowska(AUS)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Alize Cornet(FRA) v Monica Niculescu(ROU)[31]

Court 7 - 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Frederik Nielsen(DEN) v Kevin Anderson(RSA)[30]

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Polona Hercog(SLO) v Julia Goerges(GER)[22]

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Tommy Haas(GER) v Denis Kudla(USA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Yanina Wickmayer(BEL)[28] v Galina Voskoboeva(KAZ)

Court 8 - 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Kimiko Date-Krumm(JPN) v Eleni Daniilidou(GRE)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Ayumi Morita(JPN) v Petra Cetkovska(CZE)[32]

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Jeremy Chardy(FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov(BUL)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Tsvetana Pironkova(BUL) v Sania Mirza(IND)

Court 10 - 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Sergiy Stakhovsky(UKR) v Illya Marchenko(UKR)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Patricia Mayr-Achleitner(AUT) v Olga Govortsova(BLR)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Alberta Brianti(ITA) v Irina Falconi(USA)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Eric Prodon(FRA) v Andreas Beck(GER)

Court 11 - 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - James Ward(GBR) v Blaz Kavcic(SLO)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Carlos Berlocq(ARG) v Jesse Huta Galung(NED)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Stephanie Foretz Gacon(FRA) v Elena Baltacha(GBR)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Anne Keothavong(GBR) v Mona Barthel(GER)

Court 13 - 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Paula Ormaechea(ARG) v Simona Halep(ROU)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Flavia Pennetta(ITA)[19] v Nina Bratchikova(RUS)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Peter Gojowczyk(GER) v Donald Young(USA)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Rik De Voest(RSA) v Yen-Hsun Lu(TPE)

Court 15 - 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Leonardo Mayer(ARG) v Feliciano Lopez(ESP)[18]

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Alejandro Falla(COL) v Fabio Fognini(ITA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Iveta Benesova(CZE) v Mathilde Johansson(FRA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Irena Pavlovic(FRA) v Marina Erakovic(NZL)

Court 18 - 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Anabel Medina Garrigues(ESP)[26] v Eva Birnerova(CZE)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Jurgen Melzer(AUT)[31] v Ivo Karlovic(CRO)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Ivan Ljubicic(CRO)[28] v Lukas Lacko(SVK)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Kai-Chen Chang(TPE) v Petra Martic(CRO)

Court 19 - 11:00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Flavio Cipolla(ITA) v Nikolay Davydenko(RUS)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Kenny De Schepper(FRA) v Sam Querrey(USA)

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Lucie Safarova(CZE)[24] v Christina McHale(USA)

Court 21 - 11:00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Round - Arantxa Rus(NED) v Lesia Tsurenko(UKR)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Tobias Kamke(GER) v Victor Hanescu(ROU)

Men's Singles - 1st Round - Florent Serra(FRA) v Steve Darcis(BEL)

Eurosport

Not already a Yahoo! user ? to get a free Yahoo! Account