• General Message Board

  • Inka D Inka D Jul 16, 2008 07:34 Flag

    Kimi Mattias Räikönnen... Who is he?

    Good evening… :-)))

    This year is a very large gap between GP and GP and therefore it could be used to find out more about the pilots lives. I have noticed that the nastiest postings on this board start about the preferences of each individual about their favourite pilot. ;C

    I’m a pilot fan and not a team fan as you all know :o) I think almost all new F1 fans gets hooked up those days because of a certain pilot first and not because of a certain team. That makes me think that at the end of the day the pilot is more important than the team those days.

    This is the reason I’m very interested to know the most possible information about the pilots…their background… how they got there… and especially how they are in real life.
    What type of sacrifices they and their families hade to endure in order for them to be up there and with their ups and downs... plus and minuses as we all humans have.

    It would be great if therefore you could contribute with any additional information available to you to each pilots tread. xxx

    I’m a fan of Fernando, Robert and Sebastian V…but since Kimi is the WC
    I wanted to open this tread in honour to Kimi since he deserves the respect to be the first one to be talked about. :-)))

    Maybe someday and some team gets my real attention)?? Ha ha ha

    Thank you in advanced!

    Cheers

    Name : Kimi Raikkonen

    Date of birth : 17 October 1979

    Place of birth : Espoo, Finland

    Birth name : Kimi Matias R䩫k?

    Nickname : Iceman

    Height : 5' 9
    • Drives for McLaren-Mercedes Formula 1 team (2004).
    • He won his first F1 GP in Kuola Lumpur trac in Maleyesia in 2003
    • He brought seven of his cousins, four aunts and his 75-years old granny, Sirkka, to watch the Hungarian GP 2001
    • Is the 6th Finn ever to drive in F1
    • Was asleep 20 minutes before his first F1 GP, but can't remember what he dreamt about
    • He met Hanna (his ex-girlfriend) on a blind date

    Continuo

    SortNewest  |  Oldest  |  Most Replied Expand all replies
    • not happy today 6 place alot of driving he need to do on sunday?

    • Kimi is a good driver so is M.S. but Kimi has a long way to go before he become M.S. I like both of them.

    • i agree inka! that what paddock posted could have being the person we both think!! :-))) to bad nobody seems to se the similaritis but just us! :-)
      about kimi think the same too! he dosen´t want that much and that much work either!

    • you right adam! kimis first team mate at mclaren was david coulthart and 3 years later jpm! he stood 1 and a half and pedro dlr hade to finish the second year for him!
      stil think that kimi hade 5 years to have work out this car to make it a winning one! don´t understand it! david c thought was good at fixing cars too!

    • Hi Paddock! this below remiends me of somebody I like very much:-)))

      Michael wants to know "How?" & "Why?" & "How can we then make that work better?"
      It meant he spent many more hours working than the average driver."

      I think Kimi is not as ambitious as Michael was and he has enough with 2 titles. This is very respectable to me. Why should he go for more if he has enough with 2? (soon). :o)

    • Hi Paddock! this below remiends me of somebody I like very much:-)))

      Michael wants to know "How?" & "Why?" & "How can we then make that work better?"
      It meant he spent many more hours working than the average driver."

      I think Kimi is not as ambitious as Michael was and he has enough with 2 titles. This is very respectable to me. Why should he go for more if he has enough with 2? (soon). :o)

    • Was it really five years? It probably wasn't Juan Pablo then, otherwise they would have sacked him long ago. They probably simply didn't have a good enough car, the way Williams don't now. They didn't have the alchemy quite right to make a car which could challenge for a championship. Even Kimi struggles if the package isn't quite right.

    • yeah adam!:( you be may be right about jpm but i still don´t believe or don´t understand how a single person can unsettle a british team during whole 5 #$%$ YEARS? and not just any so whatsoever rubish litle team but a great and one of the most important ones in the f1 scene? and british with ron d on the management!? that really gets to me! dont undertand that mclaren team whatsoever and their desicions! i´m bussines man and therefore think bussiness wise but it seems that mclaren have to much money to blow away to me! ;-)

    • thats ok mike! we greeks are hot tempered and stread forward but never hold any grutch at anybody! :o) remember the dog face remark?
      wuff! wuff! wuff! wuff!! grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
      we are just guys who like to #$%$ on others in oder to mark the territory! rolfmol!

    • Kimi and JPM were certainly disappointing - the ice man and the fiery Latin champ, it was supposed to be a dream team, I was really looking forward to it. It could have been bad man management at McLaren; I also have a hunch that perhaps JPM was a bit of a catalyst for bad feeling, someone who maybe unsettles a team. Not to Scott Speed levels, but maybe not the most productive of characters - he always seemed to leave teams (and Formula 1 in general) on bad terms. With Ron's love of Finns, Kimi should have flourished there. Maybe the car just wasn't quite good enough. I remember he was in the championship hunt.

    • View More Messages