Athletics - Bekele claims Diamond League win in Farah's absence

World record holder Kenenisa Bekele did not disappoint as the Ethiopian stormed to victory in the 10,000 metres at the Diamond League meet in Eugene.

Eurosport
Athletics - Bekele claims Diamond League win in Farah's absence
.

View photo

Kenenisa Bekele of Kenya leads a pack during the Men's 10,000m during day 1 of the IAAF Diamond League Prefontaine Classic (Getty Images)

With British double Olympic champion Mo Farah not in the field, Bekele took the lead at the bell and never looked like relinquishing it as he finished in a time of 27 minutes, 12.08 seconds.

Compatriots Imane Merga and Abera Kuma came in second and third.

Farah pulled out of the 10,000m due to a stomach bug, but intends to race the 5,000m a day later.

In the men's long jump, Britain's Greg Rutherford had to make do with third as Aleksandr Menkov of Russia claiimed victory with a leap of 8m39cm.

Rutherford, like Farah a London Games gold medallist, could only manage 8m22cm. Brazilian Mauro Vinicius da Silva came second.

The action at the Prefontaine Classic continues over the weekend, with the likes of Britain's Christine Ohuruogu and Robbie Grabarz in action along with stars such as Sanya Richards-Ross, Kirani James and LaShawn Merritt.

RESULTS

Men's Long Jump

1. Aleksandr Menkov (Russia) 8.39

2. Mauro Vinicius da Silva (Brazil) 8.22

3. Greg Rutherford (Britain) 8.22

4. Will Claye (U.S.) 8.10

Men's 10000m

1. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27:12.08

2. Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 27:12.37

3. Abera Kuma (Ethiopia) 27:13.10

4. Bedan Karoki Muchiri (Kenya) 27:13.12

5. Birhan Tesfaye (Ethiopia) 27:14.34

6. Vincent Kiprop Chepkok (Kenya) 27:17.30

7. Teklemariam Medhin (Eritrea) 27:19.97

8. Yigrem Demelash Endale (Ethiopia) 27:24.65

Men's Long Jump

1. Aleksandr Menkov (Russia) 8.39

2. Mauro Vinicius da Silva (Brazil) 8.22

3. Greg Rutherford (Britain) 8.22

4. Will Claye (U.S.) 8.10

5. Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda (Panama) 7.91

6. Sebastian Bayer (Germany) 7.83

7. Michel Torneus (Sweden) 7.72

8. Dwight Phillips (U.S.) 7.71

Women's Shot Put

1. Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 20.15

2. Gong Lijiao (China) 20.12

3. Michelle Carter (U.S.) 19.65

4. Liu Xiangrong (China) 18.37

5. Anca Heltne (Romania) 17.65

Women's Hammer Throw

1. Betty Heidler (Germany) 75.21

2. Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland) 74.73

3. Tatyana Lysenko (Russia) 72.62

4. Jessica Cosby (U.S.) 72.39

5. Jennifer Dahlgren (Argentina) 70.96

6. Amber Campbell (U.S.) 70.87

7. Kathrin Klaas (Germany) 69.64

8. Zhang Wenxiu (China) 69.41

Women's Javelin Throw

1. Christina Obergfoell (Germany) 67.70

2. Kimberley Mickle (Australia) 63.80

3. Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 63.00

4. Martina Ratej (Slovenia) 60.99

5. Maria Abakumova (Russia) 60.29

6. Madara Palameika (Latvia) 58.61

7. Brittany Borman (U.S.) 58.01

8. Vira Rebryk (Ukraine) 57.74 

View Comments (2)