Athletics - Gatlin beats compatriot Rodgers in Beijing

Justin Gatlin scorched to victory in the 100 metres at the World Challenge in Beijing in a time of 9.91 seconds, the second-fastest time of the year.

Eurosport
Athletics - Gatlin beats compatriot Rodgers in Beijing
.

View photo

US sprinter Justin Gatlin (Reuters)

The 31-year-old American, who returned to the track in 2010 following a four-year ban for doping, claimed bronze at last year’s Olympic Games and showed no sign of letting up despite his relative status as veteran.

Compatriot Mike Rodgers was second five hundredths behind to set the third-fastest time of the season.

Only Tyson Gay has run faster than Gatlin this season, with a 9.86s in Kingston, Jamaica, on May 4.

In the women’s competition, Russia’s Anna Chicherova – the Olympic high jump champion – leapt to the highest mark of the year with a 2.02m jump.

World Challenge Meeting Beijing results:

Men's 100m

1. Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.91 seconds

2. Michael Rodgers, United States, 9.96

3. Su Bingtian, China, 10.06

Men's 800m

1. Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya) 1:46.43

2. Edwin Kiplagat Melly (Kenya) 1:46.46

3. Nicholas Kiplangat Kipkoech (Kenya) 1:47.50

Men's 110m Hurdles

1. David Oliver (U.S.) 13.16

2. Dwight Thomas (Jamaica) 13.44

3. Jason Richardson (U.S.) 13.48

Men's 3000m Steeplechase

1. Hillary Kipsang Yego (Kenya) 8:09.17

2. Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Kenya) 8:15.19

3. Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui (Kenya) 8:15.67

Men's High Jump

1. Wang Yu (China) 2.33

2. Aleksandr Shustov (Russia) 2.31

3. Zhang Guowei (China) 2.25

Men's Long Jump

1. Li Jinzhe (China) 8.31

2. Ignisious Gaisah (Ghana) 8.13

3. Ngonidzashe Makusha (Zimbabwe) 8.04

Men's Pole Vault

1. Igor Bychkov (Spain) 5.60

2. Vladyslav Revenko (Ukraine) 5.50

3. Yang Yansheng (China) 5.40

Men's Triple Jump

1. Cao Shuo (China) 16.72

2. Chris Carter (U.S.) 16.69

3. Karol Hoffmann (Poland) 16.57

Men's Javelin Throw

1. Dmitri Tarabin (Russia) 81.11

2. Vitezslav Vesely (Czech Republic) 80.81

3. Ari Mannio (Finland) 80.65

Women's 100m

1. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.04

2. Mikele Barber (U.S.) 11.30

3. Ruddy Zang Milama (Gabon) 11.32

Women's 200m

1. Allyson Felix (U.S.) 22.36

2. LaShauntea Moore (U.S.) 22.85

3. Ebonie Floyd (U.S.) 23.19

Women's 1500m

1. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Kenya) 4:04.49

2. Mary Kuria (Kenya) 4:05.17

3. Nelly Jepkosgei (Kenya) 4:08.59

Women's 100m Hurdles

1. Kellie Wells (U.S.) 12.87

2. Ginnie Crawford (U.S.) 13.03

3. Alina Talay (Belarus) 13.09

Women's High Jump

1. Anna Chicherova (Russia) 2.02

2. Ana Simic (Croatia) 1.95

3. Nadiya Dusanova (Uzbekistan) 1.92

Women's Long Jump

1. Tori Polk (U.S.) 6.58

2. Funmi Jimoh (U.S.) 6.55

3. Teresa Dobija (Poland) 6.31

Women's Shot Put

1. Liu Xiangrong (China) 18.73

2. Michelle Carter (U.S.) 18.70

3. Jeneva McCall (U.S.) 18.23

Women's Hammer Throw

1. Tatyana Lysenko (Russia) 73.12

2. Eva Orban (Hungary) 73.00

3. Wang Zheng (China) 71.91

Women's Javelin Throw

1. Sinta Ozolina-Kovala (Latvia) 60.90

2. Maria Abakumova (Russia) 60.26

3. Hanna Hatsko (Ukraine) 59.28

View Comments