Australian Open - Wawrinka, Ferrer race into second round

Stanislas Wawrinka became the first man through to the second round of the Australian Open and was quickly followed by third seed David Ferrer.

Reuters
Australian Open - Wawrinka, Ferrer race into second round
.

View photo

Stanislas Wawrinka of Switzerland hits a return to Andrey Golubev of Kazakhstan (Reuters)

Wawrinka progressed when the heavy strapping on Golubev's ankle and a lengthy medical timeout were not enough to keep the Kazakh on court. Wawrinka was leading 6-4 4-1 when Golubev called a halt to proceedings.

Wawrinka, seeded eighth, will next play Alejandro Falla of Colombia, who beat Mikhail Kukushkin 6-7(2) 6-2 6-2 6-3, with a potential meeting with Djokovic looming in the quarter-finals.

"We never want the opponent to retire for injury, but that's what happened today," said Wawrinka.

"(But) I was feeling good. I think it's one of the best starts in a grand slam if I look at my game and how I felt on the court. I was moving well, playing strong, playing okay."

Ferrer shook off the disappointment of a semi-final loss at last week's Auckland Open, a title he had defended for the previous three years, to quietly account for Alejandro Gonzalez.

The 24-year-old from Medellin did provide some concern for Ferrer taking a 4-2 lead in the second set only for unforced errors to creep back into his game.

The world number 74, playing his first grand slam main draw match, looked to be flagging in the warm temperatures in the third set and Ferrer, considered one of the fittest men on the ATP Tour, was not going to let him off the hook easily.

Tomas Berdych and Ricahrd Gasquet both went through in three sets in less than two hours, though, the seventh seeded Czech beating Aleksandr Nedovyesov 6-3 6-4 6-3 and ninth seed Gasquet downing fellow Frenchman David Guez 7-5 6-4 6-1.

"Winning in straight sets is helpful definitely," said Berdych, who played in distinctive blue-and-white striped shirt and red shorts.

"Definitely you can feel it on the court. It's quite warm, quite hot out there."

Australian Open men's singles round 1 results

2-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) 6-3 7-6(2) 6-1

3-David Ferrer (Spain) beat Alejandro Gonzalez (Colombia) 6-3 6-4 6-4

7-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) beat Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Ukraine) 6-3 6-4 6-3

8-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) beat Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan) 6-4 4-1 (Golubev retired)

9-Richard Gasquet (France) beat David Guez (France) 7-5 6-4 6-1

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) beat 12-Tommy Haas (Germany) 7-5 5-2 (Haas retired)

14-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) beat Jan-Lennard Struff (Germany) 6-1 6-4 6-2

15-Fabio Fognini (Italy) beat Alex Bogomolov Jr (Russia) 6-3 6-2 (Bogomolov Jr. retired)

17-Tommy Robredo (Spain) beat Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) 6-1 6-7(7) 3-6 7-6(5) 8-6

19-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) beat Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic) 2-6 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4 6-4

20-Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) beat Jordan Thompson (Australia) 1-6 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-1

23-Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) beat Juan Monaco (Argentina) 1-6 6-4 7-6(4) 6-2

28-Vasek Pospisil (Canada) beat Samuel Groth (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-4

29-Jeremy Chardy (France) beat Jesse Huta Galung (Netherlands) 6-2 6-4 6-4

32-Ivan Dodig (Croatia) beat Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) 7-6(8) 6-3 7-6(4)

30-Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) beat Michael Russell (U.S.) 6-2 6-2 6-3

Matthew Ebden (Australia) beat Nicolas Mahut (France) 6-3 7-5 4-6 0-6 6-3

Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) beat Albert Montanes (Spain) 6-1 6-3 6-1

Kenny De Schepper (France) beat Wu Di (China) 7-5 7-5 7-6(2)

Dominic Thiem (Austria) beat Joao Sousa (Portugal) 5-7 6-4 6-3 7-6(3)

Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) beat Dudi Sela (Israel) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-3

Florian Mayer (Germany) beat Denis Kudla (U.S.) 6-4 6-2 6-4

Alejandro Falla (Colombia) beat Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) 6-7(2) 6-2 6-2 6-3

Adrian Mannarino (France) beat Steve Johnson (U.S.) 3-6 6-3 6-0 5-7 6-4

Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina) beat Jan Hajek (Czech Republic) 6-4 6-2 6-1

Sam Querrey (U.S.) beat Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) 6-3 6-2 3-6 7-6(3)

Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) beat Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) 6-4 7-5 6-4

Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) beat Lukasz Kubot (Poland) 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4

Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) beat Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) 7-5 7-5 6-2

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) beat Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) 6-4 7-6(5) 6-7(9) 6-2

Pablo Andujar (Spain) beat Albert Ramos (Spain) 6-4 6-2 6-4

Julien Benneteau (France) beat Pablo Carreno (Spain) 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2

View Comments