Europa League - Udinese crash out as Spaniards cruise through

Udinese missed out on the Europa League group stages after failing to turn around a first-leg defeat to Slovan Liberec.

Eurosport
Europa League - Udinese crash out as Spaniards cruise through
.

View photo

Udinese-Slovan Liberec - Europa League 2013/2014 (AP/LaPresse)

After a surprise 3-1 home defeat in Italy, Udinese had it all to do in the Czech Republic but fell further behind when John Delarge put the hosts ahead on the night.

Though Andrea Lazarri equalised, the Serie A outfit could not push on from there and also saw Roberto Pereyra sent off late on in a 4-2 aggregate loss.

Stuttgart were also upset in play-off second-leg action, as a last-gasp equaliser from Gordan Mujanovic saw Croatia’s HNK Rikeja draw 2-2 in Germany for a 4-3 aggregate win.

Portugese side Sporting Braga, who participated in last season’s Champions League, were stunned in extra time at home to Pandurii after the Romanians scored a second to win 2-0 on the evening and cancel out a 1-0 first-leg defeat at home.

Liga clubs Sevilla and Real Betis had no such problems, however, with Sevilla beating Poland’s Slask Wroclaw 5-0 away for a resounding 9-1 total while their city rivals Betis scored one more on the night at home to Jablonec to complete an 8-1 aggregate thrashing.

Fiorentina just about squeezed through on away goals despite losing 1-0 at home to Grasshoppers, but Spartak Moscow and Partizan Belgrade were other unexpected casualties.

AZ Alkmaar's clash at home to Atromitos was abandoned after a fire broke out at the AFAS Stadion.

COMPLETE EUROPA LEAGUE PLAY-OFF SECOND LEG RESULTSRubin Kazan 3-0 Molde (agg 5-0)

Spartak Moscow 2-4 St Gallen (agg 3-5)

Astra Ploiesti 1-1 Maccabi Haifa (agg 1-3)

Dila Gori 0-3 Rapid Vienna (agg 0-4)

Dynamo Kiev 5-1 Aktobe (agg 8-3)

Nordsjaelland 0-1 Elfsborg (agg 1-2)

VfB Stuttgart 2-2 Rijeka (agg 3-4)

Trabzonspor 3-1 Kukesi (agg 5-1)

Apoel Nicosia 1-2 Zulte-Waregem (agg 2-3)

AZ Alkmaar 0-1 Atromitos (agg 3-2) (Abandoned at 59 minutes)

Liberec 1-1 Udinese (agg 4-2)

Sheriff Tiraspol 2-1 Vojvodina (agg 3-2)

St Etienne 0-1 Esbjerg (agg 3-5)

Besiktas 2-0 Tromso (agg 3-2)

Petrolul Ploiesti 2-1 Swansea (agg 3-6)

Genk 5-2 FH Hafnarfjordur (agg 7-2)

Nice 1-0 Apollon Limassol (agg 1-2)

Skenderbeu 1-0 Chornomorets Odessa (agg 1-1) (Chornomorets win 7-6 on penalties)

Thun 3-0 Partizan B'grade (agg 3-1)

Dnipro 2-0 Nomme Kalju (agg 5-1)

Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 Karabakh Azersun (agg 4-1)

FC Pasching 1-2 Estoril Praia (agg 1-4)

Standard Liege 3-1 Minsk (agg 5-1)

Zalgiris Vilnius 0-2 SV Salzburg (agg 0-7)

Slask Wroclaw 0-5 Sevilla (agg 1-9)

Feyenoord 1-2 Kuban Krasnodar (agg 1-3)

Fiorentina 0-1 Grasshoppers (agg 2-2) (Fiorentina win on away goals rule)

Tottenham 3-0Dinamo Tbilisi (agg 8-0)

Braga 0-2 Pandurii Targu (agg 1-2) (After extra time)

Real Betis 6-0 Jablonec (agg 8-1)

View Comments