Figure Skating: Kozuka wins gold at Skate America

Japan's Takahiko Kozuka won the men's skating gold at Skate America in Kent, Washington.

Eurosport
Figure Skating: Kozuka wins gold at Skate America
.

View photo

Takahiko Kozuka

His superb score of 166.12 in the free skate gave him a total of 251.44 and saw him win ahead of compatriot Yuzuru Hanyu, who had broken the world record in the short programme on Friday but saw his 10 point lead turned into an eight point defeat.

Another Japanese skater, Tatsuki Machida, took the bronze despite falling on his quad.

World silver medalists Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov earned the gold medal in the pairs competition with 195.07 points overall to beat China's Olympic silver medallists Qing Pang and Jian Tong by 10 points.

American champions Caydee Denney and John Coughlin came third.

The other two events of the competition also got under way, with US star Ashley Wagner leading after the ladies' short programme ahead of Russia's Adelina Sotnikova and America's Christina Gao, while in the ice dancing Meryl Davis and Charlie White lead from Canada's Canadians Kaitlyn Weaver and Andrew Poje and Russians Ekaterina Bobrova and Dmitri Soloviev.

Men's results

1 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN 251.44

2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 243.74

3 Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN 229.95

4 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 212.53

5 Jeremy ABBOTT USA 211.35

6 Michal BREZINA CZE 209.67

7 Armin MAHBANOOZADEH USA 203.65

8 Tomas VERNER CZE 197.36

9 Douglas RAZZANO USA 187.73

10 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 182.42

Pairs results

1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 195.07

2 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN 185.16

3 Caydee DENNEY / John COUGHLIN USA 178.22

4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 167.66

5 Marissa CASTELLI / Simon SHNAPIR USA 164.19

6 Gretchen DONLAN / Andrew SPEROFF USA 131.26

7 Danielle MONTALBANO / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 119.02

Ladies' standings after short programme

1 Ashley WAGNER USA 60.61

2 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 58.93

3 Christina GAO USA 56.63

4 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 54.41

5 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 54.01

6 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 50.29

7 Haruka IMAI JPN 49.9

8 Sarah HECKEN GER 48.11

9 Alena LEONOVA RUS 46.72

10 Rachael FLATT USA 43.72

Ice Dancing standings after short programme

1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE USA 71.39

2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 65.79

3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 62.91

4 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT USA 53.89

5 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 52.3

6 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Simone VATURI ITA 50.36

7 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 47.98

View comments (0)