Le Clos wins at World Cup meet in Dubai

Chad Le Clos claimed victory in the 200m butterfly at the opening meet of the FINA World Cup series in Dubai.

Eurosport
Le Clos wins at World Cup meet in Dubai
.

View photo

2011 Swimming South Africa Chad le Clos

Le Clos - the man who dethroned Michael Phelps of his 200m butterfly mantle at this summer's Olympics - came home strongly over the last 50m to pip Daiya Seto by a tenth, winning in 1:51.61.

Le Clos won a $100,000 bonus last year after earning the most number of points in the eight World Cup meetings but was beaten into second by Jason Dunford of Kenya in the 50m fly.

Australian Kenneth To, a recent winner of multiple titles at the Australian short course championship, was the only male multiple winner on the night.

This year's series, contested over a 25m pool, takes place over five weeks and concludes in Singapore on November 11.

Seto did edge out Laszlo Cseh of Hungary in the 400 IM while Le Clos' fellow South African Cameron van der Burgh, 100m breaststroke Olympic gold medallist and world record holder, won the 50m.

Sweden's Therese Alshammar won the women's bonus last year and took victories in the 50m Free and 100m Butterfly.

But she was upstaged by Katinka Hosszu. The Hungarian has signed up for seven events and took three victories although was only third in her final race of the night, the 200m Backstroke won by Darya Zevina.

RESULTS

Men

100m Freestyle

1 TO Kenneth (AUS) 46.89

2 ERVIN Anthony (USA) 47.04

3 SCHOEMAN Roland (RSA) 47.24

400m Freestyle

1 HAGINO Kosuke (JPN) 3:40.77

2 HURLEY Robert (AUS) 3:41.49

3 WANG Kecheng (CHN) 3:44.32

50m Breaststroke

1 VAN DER BURGH Cameron (RSA) 26.64

2 ZORZI Guilio (RSA) 26.91

3 SNYDERS Glenn (NZL) 27.04

200m Breaststroke

1 KOCH Marco (GER) 2:05.26

2 SETO Daiya (JPN) 2:05.72

3 MAHONEY Sean (USA) 2:05.96

100m Backstroke

1 DONETS Stanislav (RUS) 50.62

2 DELANEY Ashley (AUS) 51.28

3 KAWECKI Radoslaw (POL) 52.04

50m Butterfly

1 DUNFORD Jason (KEN) 22.77

2 LE CLOS Chad (RSA) 22.86

3 SCHOEMAN Roland (RSA) 22.94

200m Butterfly

1 LE CLOS Chad (RSA) 1:51.61

2 SETO Daiya (JPN) 1:51.71

3 STJEPANOVIC Velimir (CLB) 1:56.18

100m Medley

1 TO Kenneth (AUS) 51.43

2 BOVELL George (TRI) 52.19

3 TOWNSEND Darian (RSA) 52.60

400m Medley

1 SETO Daiya (JPN) 4:02.64

2 CSEH Laszlo (HUN) 4:06.69

3 HUANG Chaosheng (CHN) 4:06.78

Women

50m Freestyle

1 ALSHAMAR Therese (SWE) 24.50

2 STEFFEN Britta (GER) 24.57

3 DEKKER Inge (NED) 24.75

200m Freestyle

1 HOSSZÚ Katinka (HUN) 1:55.97

2 SZE Hang Yu (HKG) 1:57.12

3 ZEVINA Darya (UKR) 1:57.75

800m Freestyle

1 HOSSZÚ Katinka (HUN) 8:31.70

2 SMID Tanja (SLO) 8:33.54

3 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna (HUN) 8:38.15

100m Breaststroke

1 JOHANSSON Jennie (SWE) 1:06.27

2 KAWANABE Fumiko (JPN) 1:06.62

3 HOESTMAN Joline (SWE) 1:06.96

50m Backstroke

1 GOH Rachel (AUS) 27.02

2 INADA Noriko (JPN) 27.38

3 COLEMAN Michelle (SWE) 27.98

200m Backstroke

1 ZEVINA Darya (UKR) 2:05.01

2 INGRAM Melissa (NZL) 2:05.22

3 HOSSZÚ Katinka (HUN) 2:07.67

100m Butterfly

1 ALSHAMAR Therese (SWE) 57.91

2 DEKKER Inge (NED) 58.30

3 SZE Hang Yu (HKG) 58.37

200m Medley

1 HOSSZÚ Katinka (HUN) 2:10.53

2 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna (HUN) 2:11.42

3 DZERKAL Anna (UKR) 2:11.79

Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay

1 Germany 1:43.21

2 Hungary 1:45.31

3 Ukraine 1:45.89

View Comments (0)