Snooker - Ladies champ Evans beaten, White stuns Walden at Wuxi Classic

Reanne Evans lost 5-2 to Zhu yinghui in a wild card qualifier at the Wuxi Classic ranking event in China.

Eurosport
Snooker - Ladies champ Evans beaten, White stuns Walden at Wuxi Classic
.

View photo

Reanne Evans

The nine-time world ladies snooker champion missed out on a last 64 clash with 2010 Crucible champion Neil Robertson after the defeat to the home player.

Yinghui claimed a 3-0 lead, despite only one break over 21, but the 27-year-old from Dudley produced a run of 79 and then a 38 break in the next helped her reduce the deficit to one.

But breaks of 46 and 42 saw the Chinese amateur through to a dream clash with the Australian former world champion.

Evans beat Thepchaiya Un-Nooh in Gloucester last month to reach this stage with this tournament the first to have a flat 128-man draw which included all the world's top players from the opening stage.

Jimmy White rolled back the years to stun defending champion Ricky Walden and reach the last 32.

The 51-year-old had breaks of 60, 59, 60 and 57 as he raced into a 4-1 lead.

And although the World Championship semi-finalist hit back with a run of 70 in the next, the Whirlwind completed victory via a 42 break.

Wuxi's own Ding Junhui saw off Jamie Burnett 5-3, while Joe Perry - who is on a roll in China after winning the AT1 title in Yixing last week - began with a 5-2 success against fellow Englishman Jamie Cope.

Mark Selby and Shaun Murphy were eliminated in qualifying while Ronnie O'Sullivan pulled out and Stephen Maguire did not enter.

Results:

Round One

Ding Junhui 5-3 Jamie Burnett

Marco Fu 5-2 Nigel Bond

Martin Gould 5-3 Kurt Maflin

Cao Yupeng 5-3 Michael White

Joe Perry 5-2 Jamie Cope

Joel Walker 5-2 Alex Davies

Alan McManus 5-3 Ken Doherty

Lu Haotian 5-3 Craig Steadman

Anthony Hamilton 5-2 Ryan Day

Jimmy White 5-2 Ricky Walden

Stuart Bingham 5-2 Yu Delu

David Gilbert 5-2 Andrew Pagett

Mark King 5-3 Rory McLeod

Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-1 Dominic Dale

Wild Card Qualifiers

Lu Ning 5-3 Adam Duffy

Zhu Yinghui 5-2 Reanne Evans

Vinnie Calabrese 5-4 Zhao Xintong

Jimmy Robertson 5-4 Zhou Yuelong

View Comments (5)