Surfing - Florence wins third straight Volcom Pipe Pro title

John John Florence completed a superb tournament performance to secure his third straight Volcom Pipe Pro title in Hawaii.

Eurosport
Surfing - Florence wins third straight Volcom Pipe Pro title
.

View photo

John John Florence

The 20-year-old local climinated Chris Ward (USA), Josh Kerr (Australia) and Olamana Eleogram (Maui) to wrap up his latest success at the Banzai Pipeline.

He positioned himself perfectly for two strong tube rides just three minutes into the 30-minute final before sitting back for 15 minutes as his opponents looked to play catch-up and snaring a third wave to put the result beyond doubt.

"It was definitely a special final for me, my third time in a row, I can't even believe it," said Florence.

"I was just happy to make it through today really, because the waves were small but still really good.

"Surfing the four man heats in small, peaky conditions like that is really tough and it's quite a battle to even get a wave. I'm glad I snuck some in."

RESULTS:

Final

1st :John John Florence - 16.33 points (8.43, 7.9)

2nd:Chris Ward - 14.8 (7.93, 6.87)

3rd: Josh Kerr - 13.83 (8.33, 5.5)

4th: 13.3 (6.87, 6.43)

Semi-finals:

1st and 2nd advance; 3rd=5th; 4th=7th

H1: John John Florence (HI); Chris Ward (USA); Kolohe Andino (USA); Reef McIntosh (HI)

H2: Josh Kerr (AUS); Olamana Eleogram (HI); Conner Coffin (USA); Dusty Payne (HI)

Quarter-finals:

1st and 2nd advance; 3rd=9th; 4th=13th

H1: John John Florence (HI); Reef McIntosh (HI); Bruce Irons (HI); Jamie O'Brien (HI)

H2: Kolohe Andino (USA); Chris Ward (USA); Kahea Hart (HI); Masatoshi Ohno (JPN)

H3: Olamana Eleogram (HI); Dusty Payne (HI); Dale Staples (ZAF); Jesse Mendes (BRA)

H4: Josh Kerr (AUS); Conner Coffin (USA); Alex Gray (USA); Sebastian Zietz (HI)

Round of 32:

1st and 2nd advance; 3rd=17th; 4th=25th

H1: Jamie O'Brien (HI); Kahea Hart (HI); Tanner Gudauskas (USA); Eala Stewart (HI)

H2: Bruce Irons (HI); Kolohe Andino (USA); Joel Centeio (HI); Nat Young (USA)

H3: Masatoshi Ohno (JPN); Reef McIntosh (HI); Ricardo Dos Santos (BRA); Pancho Sullivan (HI)

H4: Chris Ward (USA); John John Florence (HI); Cory Arrambide (USA); Perth Standlick (AUS)

H5: Olamana Eleogram (HI); Josh Kerr (AUS); Patrick Gudauskas (USA); Cory Lopez (USA)

H6: Dale Staples (ZAF); Alex Gray (USA); Wiggolly Dantas (BRA); Krystian Kymerson (BRA)

H7: Conner Coffin (USA); Dusty Payne (HI); Kaimana Jaquias (HI); Leandro Bastos (BRA)

H8: Sebastian Zietz (HI); Jesse Mendes (BRA); Marcus Hickman (HI); Ezekiel Lau (HI)

View Comments (0)