Wimbledon - Murray third on Centre on star-studded Monday

Andy Murray is third on Centre Court on Monday as he opens his Wimbledon campaign with a first-round tie against Germany’s Benjamin Becker.

Eurosport
Wimbledon - Murray beats Robredo in straight sets
.

View photo

Andy Murray Wimbledon Reuters

As tradition dictates, defending champion Roger Federer starts proceedings on the opening day of the tournament as he takes on Victor Hanescu, with women’s third seed Maria Sharapova second on Centre Court for her game against Kristina Mladenovic.

Tennis fans with Court One tickets also have a treat in store with women’s second seed Victoria Azarenka opening up against Maria Joao Koehler before two-time Wimbledon champion Rafael Nadal faces Steve Darcis and 11th seed Stanislas Wawrinka takes on another former champion in Leyton Hewitt.

Court Two kicks off at the earlier time of 11.30am, compared to 1pm on the two main show courts, with Ana Ivanovic up first against Virginie Razzano of France.

Men's sixth seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga takes on Belgium's David Goffin in the third match of the day on Court Two.

Court Three has a British feel to it with Elena Baltacha facing Italian Flavia Pennetta and wild card Kyle Edmund in action against 24th seed Jerzy Janowicz following his promising campaign at Eastbourne.

MONDAY’S ORDER OF PLAY (show courts only)

Centre Court

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Roger Federer (SUI) [3]

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Maria Sharapova (RUS) [3]

Benjamin Becker (GER) v Andy Murray (GBR) [2]

Court One

Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [2]

Rafael Nadal (ESP) [5] v Steve Darcis (BEL)

Lleyton Heweitt (AUS) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [11]

Court Two

Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [12]

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Marin Cilic (CRO) [10]

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [6] v David Goffin (BEL)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

Court Three

Elena Baltacha (GBR) v Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

Kyle Edmund (GBR) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24]

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [14] v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [9]

Court 12

Fabio Fognini (ITA) [30] v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [16] v Johanna Konta (GBR)

James Ward (GBR) v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

Mario Bartoli (FRA) [15] v Elena Svitolina (UKR)

Court 18

Sara Errani (ITA) [5] v Monica Puig (PUR)

Robin Haase (NED) v Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [20]

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [15] v Jurgen Zopp (EST)

Sloane Stephens (USA) [17] v Jamie Hampton (USA)

View Comments (24)